5K Karknocker Race/Walk, East Rochester, NY

5K Karknocker Race & Walk in East Rochester, NY

Finger Lakes Regional Burn Associationto again benefit the Finger Lakes Regional Burn Association

====>  9 am Saturday, July 28, 2018  <====

Please check back for details and online registration.

NEW 5K USTAF-certified course (download course PDF)

Rochester 'Runner of the Year' series

starts and ends at East Rochester School District campus, 200 Woodbine Ave.

7:30 am: on-site registration 
9 am: on your mark, get set, go!

Participant benefits:

  • Karknocker DriFit t-shirt and medal for the first 300 registrants
  • water at start, at mile markers, and after race     
  • open male and female prizes: $500 first place, $250 second, and $100 third
  • senior division prizes TBA

Packet pickup info:

  • date/time TBA -- MedVed (3400 Monroe Ave., Rochester, 14618)
  • Saturday, July 28 (race day), 7:30 am, ERHS foyer 

How you or your business can get involved with sponsorships:

Support our partner: Finger Lakes Regional Burn Association

The Finger Lakes Regional Burn Association is a non-profit organization committed to serving chiefly residents of the Finger Lakes region and occasionally beyond, regardless of social or economic status.  It exists to help ensure that anyone impacted by a burn-related injury receives the necessary resources on the road to recovery, while raising fire and burn prevention awareness.

Sponsorship opportunities are available!  Sponsors' logos will be displayed on the t-shirts and promotional materials.  If interested, please email us at info@erchamber.org.

CleanSweep and Karknocker Sponsorship/Volunteer Form!











  • Phone Number

2016 Karnocker Photos

Number of Runners


As of 7/28/2017

Pre-registered Runners: 

250

 

2018 online registration coming in late spring!

2018 packet pickup and walk-in registration at East Rochester High School 7:30 am; race begins at 9 am!

Special Thanks to Our Supporters

2017 RACE RESULTS

Top 5 Men (with Chip Time):

  1. Omar Boulman (154096)
  2. Dylan Lowry (15:20)
  3. Matthew Herbert (15:43)Mark Andrews (16:05)
  4. Mark Andrews (16:05)
  5. Darren Schutt (16:38)

Top 5 Women:

  1. Melissa Johnson-White (17:22)
  2. Trisha Byler (17:30)
  3. Danielle Groff (17:54)
  4. Mary Baughman (18:20)
  5. Karen Blodgett (18:58)

 

View Full Results


 

 

physical location:
317 Main St.
East Rochester, NY 14445
Office Hours by Appointment

 

 

mailing address:
East Rochester Chamber of Commerce
P.O. Box 87
East Rochester, NY 14445
email: info@erchamber.org