5K Karknocker Race/Walk, East Rochester, NY

22nd-annual Karknocker 5K Race & Walk (East Rochester, NY)

Finger Lakes Regional Burn AssociationTHANK YOU TO EVERYONE WHO CAME OUT ON A VERY HOT EVENING TO PARTICIPATE AND SUPPORT OUR EVENT!  And congrats to our top five male finishers (Alexander Burks, Geneseo; Joseph Whelen, Texas; and Omar Boulama, Rochester; Oscar Lopez Hidalgo, Rochester; and Matthew Pierce, Rochester), top female finishers (Trisha Byler, Honeoye Falls; Kathryn Potter, Pittsford; Melissa Johnson-White, Fairport; Danielle Groff, Fairport; and Elizabeth Ogden, Honeoye Falls), and Masters winners (Chad Johnson, Fairport and Lynn Gottfried, Penfield).  Please click here for the complete results and here for the list of award-winners.

Thank you also to the Country Club Plaza Wegmans/Lindsay Reap and the ER Salvatore’s Pizzeria/Carl Horsford for donating food and beverages; Dr. Stephen Boronczyk D.C./Rochester ChiroTherapy for providing a free pre- and post-race stretching and recovery area; and the ER DPW and Police Department.

The premier sponsor for this 22nd-annual event, which benefitted the Finger Lakes Regional Burn Association, was M&T Bank; corporate sponsors were Annechino Law Firm, Art Parts Signs, Century Enrollment & Benefit Services, CGI Communications, Debbie Supply, Family First Federal Credit Union, Glass Elegance, Hoselton Auto Mall, Keller Williams Realty (Bob Ruhland/'Mr. Perinton'), Lattimore Physical Therapy, Lemoncello Italian Restaurant & Bar, Lilac Family Dental/Flower City Dental, Lyons National Bank, Parrone Engineering, Rochester Bath and Kitchen Remodeling, Ryan Bush State Farm, the Town/Village of ER, and Your CBD Store.

Volunteers included Meredith Fraser, Sandi McLean, Amy Stadler D'Ambrose, Janet Carter D'Ambrose, Rachael Whalen, Devon Kaspar, Chloe Miller, Mark and Michele Florack, Dennis and Georgette Leo, Brian Leo, Nick Capuano, Bella Lexer, Zoe Zutes, Janae Gurnow, Nick Baross, Tracy Fontaine Matteson, Ray Parrotta, Gerri Raschiatore, Margie Scahill, Michele Benton, Melissa Russell Kessler, Laura Argento, Ed and Mary Kay Parrone, Linda Roberts, Alyssa Roberts, Andrea Roberts, Jim and Roxanne Boyer, Jim Herko, April Thiel, Vicki Argento, Larry Castellano, Amelia Blake-Dowdle, Tom and Gerri Lichtenberger, Frank Trinca, Ed and Karen Smith, Susan Ashline, Reed Ashline, and young ER residents Tori, MacKenzie, and Colin.

Also volunteering were Linda Snyder (from Glass Elegance), Katie Hettrich (Rochester Physical Therapy), Kelly O'Donnell (M&T Bank), Mike and Karen Napierala and Jillaine Newman (Peak Performance Physical Therapy), Suzi Lomax, Royale Allen, Aurora Calabria, Shamir Caraway, Angelina Gonzalez, Car'lyn Heath, Wesley Jack, Jahlil Johnson, Jillian Miglioratti, and Cory Wilkinson (the ER Youth Activity Center), Steve Gulack, Paul Schwartzman, Dawn Ferris, and Lisa Schichler (the FLRBA), Becca Haboon, Alicia Hawkins, Roseann Heinlein, Rachel Kim, and Stacey Stauffer (Lilac Family Dental), and John Annechino, Martin G. D'Ambrose, and Doreen DiNardo (the Chamber).  Sincere apologies to any volunteers we might have missed!

 

 

to again benefit the Finger Lakes Regional Burn Association

==>  7 pm Friday, July 19, 2019  <==

Please click here for more info from PCR Timing, and here to register online at runsignup.com ($25, plus a $2.50 fee) (CLOSED 11:59 pm Thursday, July 18)

And click here for a printable pdf of the registration form to mail in ahead of time ($25) (must be postmarked by Tuesday, July 16), or bring with you Friday evening ($30) (on-site registration starts at 5 pm)

And.... click here for special info for those who live along the race route!

USATF-certified 5K course: click here for route map

starts and ends at East Rochester School District campus, 200 Woodbine Ave.

5 pm: on-site registration ($30)
7 pm: on your mark, get set, go!
8:15 pm: awards presentation

Participant benefits:

* charcoal gray Karknocker '19 DriFit t-shirt and medal for the first 300 registrants
* medals for the top three male and female finishers in 18 different age groups!
* water at start, one- and two-mile marks, and finish line, courtesy of Family First Federal Credit Union
* free pre-race and post-race stretching and recovery area, courtesy of Dr. Stephen Boronczyk D.C./Rochester ChiroTherapy
* post-race food (pizza and fruit), courtesy of Salvatore's and Wegmans

 

At least $3,150 in prize money!

* male and female open: $500 first place, $400 second, $300 third, $200 fourth, and $100 fifth
* male and female masters (40+): $75 first place
* male and female course record: $100 (male 14:37, Garrett Kenyon, 2018; female 16:49, Hannah Davidson, 2015)

 

Packet pickup:

* Thursday, July 18 -- noon-5 pm, at Medved (Pittsford Colony Plaza -- 3400 Monroe Ave., Rochester, 14618)
* Friday, July 19 (race day) -- 5-6:45 pm, ERHS foyer

 

How you or your business can get involved as a sponsor or volunteer:

Sponsorship opportunities are available!  For $150, sponsors' logos will appear on the commemorative t-shirts, various pre- and post-race promotional materials, and our Website.  If interested, please email Martin G. D'Ambrose at mdambrose@eastrochester.org by 6 pm Wednesday, July 3THANK YOU TO OUR PREMIER SPONSOR, M&T BANK!

Volunteers are also needed!  We’d love to have you and your staff, family, and friends help out with the Karknocker.  It’s a fun event that won’t take a lot of time, and you’ll receive a silver-gray volunteer t-shirt!  We’ll need assistance at the registration area and the three water stations, among other tasks.  Please note that volunteers are strongly encouraged to attend a meeting at the Eyer Building from 6-6:30 pm Tuesday, July 16, to receive instructions, safety training, assignments, and shirts/vests.  If you’d like to participate, please email Doreen DiNardo at doreen.dinardo2@gmail.com.

And please help us support our beneficiary: the Finger Lakes Regional Burn Association.  The FLRBA is a non-profit organization committed to serving chiefly residents of the Finger Lakes region and occasionally beyond, regardless of social or economic status.  It exists to help ensure that anyone impacted by a burn-related injury receives the necessary resources on the road to recovery, while raising fire and burn prevention awareness.

2018 Karknocker Results!

Congratulations and thank you to the 182 participants in our 2018 Karknocker (held the morning of Saturday, July 28), and special congrats to the top three male and female finishers:

    MALE   

    1) Garrett Kenyon (Beaver Dams)

    2) Omar Boulama (Rochester)

    3) Matthew Herbert (Ithaca)

    FEMALE   

    1) Melissa Johnson-White (Fairport)

    2) Kathryn Potter (Honeoye Falls)

    3) Maggie Shearer (Newbury Park, Calif.)

please click here for all the 2018 results

Thank you also to our many volunteers, supporters, and sponsors!

2016 Karnocker Photos

Number of Runners


Pre-registered runners as of Friday 7/19/19:

63

 

online registration at RunSignUp.com ENDED 11:59 pm Thursday 7/18

packet pickup noon-5 pm Thursday 7/18 at Medved; packet pickup and walk-in registration at ER High School 5-6:45 pm Friday 7/19; race begins at 7 pm!

Thank You to our Generous 2019 Sponsors!

2017 RACE RESULTS

Top 5 Men (with chip time):

  1. Omar Boulama (15:09)
  2. Dylan Lowry (15:20)
  3. Matthew Herbert (15:43)
  4. Mark Andrews (16:05)
  5. Darren Schutt (16:38)

Top 5 Women:

  1. Melissa Johnson-White (17:22)
  2. Trisha Byler (17:30)
  3. Danielle Groff (17:54)
  4. Mary Baughman (18:20)
  5. Karen Blodgett (18:58)

View Full Results

2016 RACE RESULTS:

Top 5 Men (with Chip Time):

  1. Omar Boulama (14:46)
  2. Bryan Moreseman (15:35)
  3. Nicholas Guarino (15:43)
  4. Kenny Goodfellow (15:47)
  5. Matthew Herbert (15:51)

Top 5 Women:

  1. Kathryn Potter (18:00)
  2. Sarah Loerch (18:20)
  3. Alison Crocker (18:20)
  4. Heather Webster (18:29)
  5. Casey Moskel (18:31)

 

View Full Results


 

 

physical location:
317 Main St.
East Rochester, NY 14445
Office Hours by Appointment

 

 

mailing address:
East Rochester Chamber of Commerce
P.O. Box 87
East Rochester, NY 14445
email: info@erchamber.org